headerphoto

What's New Here at Yashanti

FRANKIE 

aka

Yashanti N NonSuch My Blue Heaven

continues her winning ways in both AKC almost to her grand championship with 5 majors over specials and in UKC where she has gotten two Best in Shows and one Reserve Best in Show, she is Top 20 top Dog Reserve and many other amazing year end titles for this team too numerous to mention

 

CONGRATULATIONS TEAM FRANKIE AND HANDLER DIANE WEHRY

 

 

 

WE HAVE  WHIPPET PUPPIES!

Born March 22nd 2015

 

Update June 22nd only two puppies remain  Jackson who is sold and going to China and Toby who is pictured below

We have several of these puppies in show homes and you can look for them next year in both AKC and UKC shows near you

Information posted below each photo

This is Toby ~ Yashanti's How Do You Like Me Now? this is the   always showing you who he is and what he is all about he is 6 weeks in this photo

This is Luke ~ Yashanti's Crash My Party super pup with a large personality and a disposition as magnificent as his face, which is pretty awesome! shown here at 8 weeks

This is Rugby and no her name has nothing to do with a country song or a theme she just is who she is and she is Rugby to us because her front legs look like she is wearing a long sleeve rugb shirt but her registered name is more for the cow she resembles and "Eat more Chickin" was already taken so introducing  Yashanti's Moo-ve on Over  she is a very fun puppy

and this little princess is Yashanti's Nine to Five because she is always working it! we call her Dolly

All other pups are spoken for at this time.  We have two in Birmingham Alabama, One in Northern New Jersey, One in Tennessee, One in Southern Ga and one going to China  4 girls and 6 boys it is a very fun and lively litter

April Update:

DJ and Friday have produced the most beautiful babies and we are now taking deposits. there are 10 puppies 4 girls and 6 boys, as of today 2 girls are sold and 4 of the 6 boys are also spoken for, 

pups at 4 weeks first time stacked

Turner

Dolly

   Female 3

Rugby

 

The boys

Jackson

Joey

Luke

Houston

Toby

and Charlie

eyes are opening so we will post more photos shortly but for now enjoy this photo taken at 2 weeks of age

Update Oliver has been placed in VT in a wonderful home he is very happy and adjusting well in his first week to follow oliver look for his updates on my facebook pagesWe also have a 3 year old neutered male whippet house broke and in full health and up to date on all shots  available to a loving home, excellent with children and other animals

UPDATE JANUARY 31st 2015

AWESOME NEWS FROM THE ATLANTA CLUSTER

Yashanti N Nonsuch My Blue Heaven CD BN RA JC CA CGC

 AKA Frankie finishes her AKC Championship entirely junior owner handled by Diana Wehry Frankie also finished 2014 as the Number 1 Whippet in all of UKC this amazing pup and he amazing owner know no limitations and we are very very proud of them  CONGRATULATIONS to Team Frankie

CH Yashanti n Nonsuch My Blue Heaven

Aka

Frankie

 

December 2014- 

sometimes we don't get to pick and choose what we  can do or what we want to do  and this is one of those times  in 2015 , due to health issues that are preventing us from continuing , Yashanti  will be selling off all of our show dogs, show prospects and leasing to qualified interested fanciers our top female champions.

nothing leaves here as a prospect or on lease that is not fully health tested

Nothing not showing leaves here without spay neuter agreements and co owned until proof is shown  all papers will remain here 

if you are interested in any of the following please email me at bethblough59@yahoo.com

Ducky AKC bronze grand champion, Interna CH, JC, CA saluki age six  -

Atta AKC champion JC, CA saluki age  five  most of the way to her grand championship  

Sterling AKC champion saluki pointed towards grand championship age three

Persia AKC major pointed saluki and best is specialty 4-6 month 2013 winner, now age two

 

all adult whippets have been placed - puppies expected in March

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August 2014

WE HAVE PUPPIES here at Yashanti and a few Adults also available please check our available pups pages for additional information  We will be back in the show ring in late September as we do not show when we have young pups on the ground

 

June 2014

Just returned from the Saluki Nationals where our new puppy Itahouret won Puppy Sweeps at 6 months and 3 days of age!  We are so excited about this boy.  Also in the Ribbons in Sweeps Voodoo got 4th place in the 15-18 month puppy class.  In the Breed Ducky Sterling and Atta showed very well with Atta making the cut.  photos coming soon

 

May 2014

NEWSFLASH PERRY GA - Karasar's Resurgance aka Avery WON BEST IS SHOW 4-6 month old puppy!  What an amazing little whippet she is, and Itahouret took home a group 3 at this same show

WAHOOOO!

Spring is finally beginning to peak her head out from under the covers.  Dog shows are popping up everywhere and we are beginning to crawl around outdoors again.  I love this time of the year.

westminster was a great time for Alix and I and Ducky, Atta and Bing were all awesome on the road, in the city and afterwards in the snow storms.

This February we acquired a new saluki puppy from Jean Luc Lemouzy his call name is Rhett and you can look for his tab above coming shortly

We have a few of the domino bing whippet babies still for sale so please check the available pups and adults section.  These babies are now truly awesome as they are crate trained, house broken and leash trained.  Additionally they are well socialized and love to go for car rides. one girl and three boys available. 

Excitement internationally for Yashanti kennels as Bing, Domino and Elle head to china to be part of a new whippet kennel in that area of the world.  They will be shown and bred before returning to Yashanti late in 2015.